Local elections take place every four years and latest results are detailed below.

Local election 2006

Results for all declared wards can be found below.

The overall turnout was 38.4%

Overall result = Conservative Administration

Aldborough

Turnout 39.5%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Clark, Ruth Kim

The Conservative Party

1804 Elected

Cole, Vanessa Christine

The Conservative Party

1877 Elected

Coombes, John Peter

The Labour Party

1391

Epstein, Mark Alexander

The Labour Party

1118

Everest, Leslie May

Liberal Democrats

424

Filtness, Leonard Sidney

Liberal Democrats

406

Harris, Hedda Moira

The Labour Party

1150

Marshall, Susanne Carina

The Green Party

334

Seeff, Monique

Liberal Democrats

295

Sladden, Loraine Patricia

The Conservative Party

1683 Elected

Barkingside 

Turnout 41.2%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Barmby, Joan Olive

Liberal Democrats

389

Borrott, Graham Frank

The Conservative Party

1976 Elected

Boyland, Florence Mackenzie

Liberal Democrats

402

Bradd, Christina

Liberal Democrats

385

Hardy, Sam Norman

The Labour Party

1036

Kissin, Ashley Stephen

The Conservative Party

1958 Elected

Mathews, Kezhakeadathu Varughese

The Labour Party

975

Mustafa, Irfan

The Labour Party

993

Prince, Keith Anthony

The Conservative Party

1963 Elected

Bridge

Turnout 35.0%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Chew, Martin Dale

The Labour Party

507

Culpin, Lucinda

The Labour Party

598

Diamond, Andrew Stuart

Liberal Democrats

422

Fairley-Churchill, John William

The Conservative Party

1665 Elected

Leal, James

The Conservative Party

1617 Elected

McKellar, Neil

The Labour Party

510

Reynolds, David Ian

The Green Party

404

Taylor, Valerie

Liberal Democrats

464

Turbefield, Robin Andrew

The Conservative Party

1521 Elected

Yeoman, Angela Elizabeth

Liberal Democrats

490

Chadwell

Turnout 38.4%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Aylen, Dennis John

The Conservative Party

781

Barden, Rosemary

The Conservative Party

837

Chowdhry, Shafiq Wilson

The Labour Party

772

Douglas, Jason Paul

British National Party

624

Egeh, Kenzi Osman

The Labour Party

669

Elvin, Gerald

The Labour Party

727

Hearn, Simon Anthony

The Conservative Party

889

Scott, Ralph John

Liberal Democrats

1244 Elected

Staight, Gary Peter

Liberal Democrats

1406 Elected

Tyne, John Charles

Liberal Democrats

1266 Elected

Church End

Turnout 42.7%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Brewer, Beverley Lisa

The Labour Party

350

Cleaver, Hugh Richard

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1912 Elected

Colman, Nigel Jonathan

The Conservative Party

815

Dunn, Mark Robert Hamilton

The Conservative Party

936

Ebrahimkhan, Marie Lilette

The Conservative Party

770

Emmett, Royston Francis

The Labour Party

295

Hoskins, Richard Hugh

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1978 Elected

Rashid, Taifur

The Labour Party

248

Reynolds, Theresa Mary

The Green Party

323

Sinclair, Nicola Jane

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1798 Elected

Clayhall

Turnout 43.2%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Barden, Ronald Ian

The Conservative Party

 2055 Elected

Bhamra, Gurdial Singh

The Labour Party

 1093

Cole, Robert Alexander

The Conservative Party

 2055 Elected

Gable, Sonia Kathleen Emma

Liberal Democrat

 526

House, Gary

Liberal Democrat

 431

Jeyaranjan, Thavathuray

The Labour Party

 1205

Joshi, Kumud

The Labour Party

 994

Robertson, Barbara Jean

Liberal Democrat

 455

Weinberg, Alan Edward

The Conservative Party

 2133 Elected

Clementswood

Turnout 30.4%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Budd, James Edward

Liberal Democrats

 307

Dunkley, George Edward

The Conservative Party

 477

Green, Simon

The Labour Party

 1424 Elected

Hussain, Azhar

British Public Party

 315

Intikhab, Mohammed

British Public Party

 244

Lake, Matthew Eldon

Liberal Democrats

 269

Mahal, Rajwant Kaur

The Labour Party

 1298 Elected

Martin, Christopher Philip

The Conservative Party

 459

Noor, Faiz Alam

The Labour Party

 1404 Elected

Rana, Kashif

British Public Party

 275

Swallow, James Malcolm

Liberal Democrats

 232

Wilson, Barbara May

The Conservative Party

 462

Zurek, Jane Delia

The Green Party

 129

Cranbrook

Turnout 38.8%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Boulton, Robert Kelvin

Liberal Democrats

 551

Elliman, Charles

The Conservative Party

 1625 Elected

Kumar, Ashok

The Conservative Party

 1778 Elected

Monro, Gary Ian

The Conservative Party

 1500 Elected

Niaz, Muhammad Asif

Liberal Democrats

 514

Pahl, Surinder

The Labour Party

 961

Patel, Shushila

The Labour Party

 1070

Redshaw, Hazel Edna

Liberal Democrats

 495

Singh, Satnam

The Labour Party

 1013

Fairlop

Turnout 37.4%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Corfield, Glenn Clive

The Conservative Party

1564 Elected

Davies, Catherine Margaret

Liberal Democrats

470

Lambert, Brian Robert

The Conservative Party

1695 Elected

Pearce, David John

The Labour Party

640

Pearce, Elizabeth Ann

The Labour Party

635

Ryan, Joyce Ellen

The Conservative Party

1680 Elected

Turner, Belinda Rosemary

Liberal Democrats

413

Vargas, Josefa

Liberal Democrats

314

Walker, Andrew John

The Labour Party

582

Young, Anthony

British National Party

689

Fullwell

Turnout 38.3%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Black, Dominic James David

Liberal Democrats

450

Candy, Ann Elizabeth

The Conservative Party

1885 Elected

Hayes, Nicholas Daniel

The Conservative Party

1748 Elected

Howe, Alan Edward

The Green Party

379

Jones, Nicholas William

UK Independence Party

329

Khan, Tanweer Aktar

The Labour Party

652

Mackie, Sarah Joanne

Liberal Democrats

404

Moth, Harold William

The Conservative Party

1859 Elected

Peterson, Anne Josephine

Liberal Democrats

321

Sproit, Valerie

The Labour Party

696

Stone, Christopher Charles

The Labour Party

681

Goodmayes

Turnout 35.8%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Dattani, Narendra

Liberal Democrats

774

Ejaz, Azfar

Liberal Democrats

938

Hogan, Timothy John

Liberal Democrats

843

Hughes, Pauline Patricia

The Conservative Party

719

Madge, William Clive

The Conservative Party

625

Radford, David Alexander

The Labour Party

1362 Elected

Sharma, Vinaya Kumari

The Labour Party

1392 Elected

Singh, Satnam

The Labour Party

1420 Elected

Streeten, William Evarts

The Conservative Party

574

Hainault

Turnout 38.3%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Black, Kathleen Mary

Liberal Democrats

428

Griffin, Edward Robert

The Conservative Party

1127 Elected

Ilett, Patricia Jane

Liberal Democrats

358

Leaf, Lawrence Peter

The Labour Party

837

Leggatt, Arthur Leonard George

The Conservative Party

1066

Leppert, Julian Peter

British National Party

1150 Elected

Newcombe, Richard William

The Labour Party

855

Santos, Mark Anthony

The Labour Party

828

Waite, Brian

The Conservative Party

1144 Elected

Yeoman, Allan James

Liberal Democrats

466

Loxford

Turnout 30.7%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Dunkley, Irene Vera

The Conservative Party

431

Hamlyn Susan Diane

Liberal Democrats

340

Hickey, Morris

The Conservative Party

396

Hughes, Julia Ann

The Labour Party

1527 Elected

Ishtiaq, Mohammad

British Public Party

208

Javed, Muhammed

The Labour Party

1710 Elected

Maravala, Faredoon Kaiky

The Labour Party

1608 Elected

Moth, Sheila Marie

The Conservative Party

403

Nawaz, Jamshed

British Public Party

325

Qureshi, Ali Muhammad

Liberal Democrats

464

Riaz, Mohammad Jamshed

British Public Party

188

Smith, Margaret Lynda

Liberal Democrats

358

Mayfield

Turnout 40.9%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Aaron, Mark

The Conservative Party

1495 Elected

Chaudry, Ahsan-Ul-Haq

Liberal Democrats

549

Hinds, Geoffrey Dennis

The Conservative Party

1390

Lake, Deborah

Liberal Democrats

524

Mann, Susan Marilyn

Liberal Democrats

480

Parkash, Ayodhiya

The Labour Party

1530 Elected

Stephenson, Pamela

The Labour Party

1450

White, Barbara Frances

The Labour Party

1326

Whitehall, Robert William

The Conservative Party

1505 Elected

Monkhams

Turnout 43.0%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Cracknell, David Lewis

Liberal Democrat

797

Crook, Anne Marjorie

Liberal Democrat

904

Huggett, Linda Ann

The Conservative Party

2242 Elected

Joshi, Om Kumar

The Labour Party

324

Mallach, Roger Charles

The Labour Party

308

O'Shea, James Patrick

The Conservative Party

2188 Elected

Seeff, Geoffrey Michael

Liberal Democrat

721

Stark, Michael John

The Conservative Party

2208 Elected

Watkins, Sheila Helen

The Labour Party

338

Newbury

Turnout 38.3%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Craayenstein, Mogamat Reederwan

Liberal Democrats

435

Downes, Timothy Warwick

The Conservative Party

1218

Huggett, Brian

The Conservative Party

1218

Mann, Colin Robert

Liberal Democrats

529

Norman, Elaine

The Labour Party

1567 Elected

Patel, Surendra

The Conservative Party

1319

Randall, Timothy Simon

The Green Party

408

Sharma, Dev Raj

The Labour Party

1753 Elected

Swallow, Ann

Liberal Democrats

514

Turner, Kenneth Mark

The Labour Party

1478 Elected

Roding

Turnout 40.0%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Banks, Felicity Ann

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1527 Elected

Bond, Ian Geoffry

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1531 Elected

Islam, Farrukh Jamal

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1163 Elected

Levin, Martin

The Conservative Party

1136

Loffhagen, Anthony James

The Conservative Party

1151

Mallach, Anne Judith

The Labour Party

420

Morgan, Samuel David

The Conservative Party

962

Stokes, Terence George

The Green Party

453

Tuffin, Mary Elizabeth

The Labour Party

414

Wilkins, Richard Leslie

The Labour Party

388

Seven Kings

Turnout 32.0%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Ali, Ghazanfer

Liberal Democrats

687

Bellwood, Harold Stuart

The Labour Party

1390 Elected

Corfield, Beatrice

The Conservative Party

951

Hutchines, Leslie Philip

Liberal Democrats

610

Lenaghan, Anthony

The Conservative Party

829

Littlewood, Robert Charles

The Labour Party

1239 Elected

Nolan, Colm Joseph

The Conservative Party

797

Saund, Balvinder Kaur

The Labour Party

1297 Elected

Sharma, Ram Sarup

Liberal Democrats

635

Snaresbrook

Turnout 43.9%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Cummins, Christopher Michael Guy

The Conservative Party

1823 Elected

Dreese, Alison Mary

Liberal Democrat

600

Eglin, Gregor John

The Labour Party

1223

Goody, Peter Ronald

The Conservative Party

1764 Elected

Gunstock, Louise Elizabeth

The Green Party

584

Hunt, Claire Frazer

Liberal Democrat

476

Nolan, Suzanne Margaret

The Conservative Party

1843 Elected

Purewal, Jagdev Singh

The Labour Party

1123

Swallow, John Philip

Liberal Democrat

454

Voller, Rachel Alexandra

The Labour Party

1117

Valentines

Turnout 35.8%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Afzal, Mohammad Nadeem

British Public Party

109

Ali, Syed Abdul Majid

British Public Party

142

Durdle, Clive Stephen Graham

The Green Party

398

Eyre, Linda Anne

The Labour Party

1066 Elected

Hogarth, George Graham

Liberal Democrats

682

Hussain, Sheikh Aktar

Liberal Democrats

577

Kumar, Suresh

Independent

863

Rehman, Habib

The Conservative Party

731

Sharif, Nadia Jabine

The Labour Party

1185 Elected

Sharma, Darshan Kumar

The Conservative Party

792

Siddiqi, Farrukh Saied

Liberal Democrats

483

Sunger, Darshan Singh

The Conservative Party

692

Tewari, Virendra Kumar

The Labour Party

966 Elected

Wanstead

Turnout 44.9%

Candidate Name

Party

No. of votes

Burgess, Allan Clayton

The Conservative Party

1946 Elected

Chan, Tak Leung

The Conservative Party

1617 Elected

Cornish, Alan Frank

Liberal Democrat

528

Cornish, Janet May

Liberal Democrat

526

Dunn, Michelle Clare

The Conservative Party

1746 Elected

Edelman, Jeffery

The Labour Party

1255

Gunstock, Ashley

The Green Party

810

Hatfull, Ross James

The Labour Party

1066

Segura, Nikolai

The Labour Party

956

Winborne, Pamela Ann

Liberal Democrat

507

What does overall turnout mean?

The number of people across the whole borough who voted.

Related pages and documents

There are no related pages or documents.

Useful websites

There are no related external websites.

Share this page:  Was this page helpful?