The results of this year's elections will be shown below.

The overall turnout is 62.41%.

You can also check out other London Borough results on the London Council's website or find out further information about the election on the BBC website.

Overall results

The table below shows you the overall elected Members

Party Number elected
Conservative 30
Labour 26
Liberal Democrats 7

Ward results

Elected Members are shown for each ward in the tables below:

Aldborough ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Clark, Ruth Conservative
Cole, Vanessa Conservative
Figg, Mike Labour

Barkingside ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Kissin, Ashley Conservative
Prince, Keith Conservative
Solomon, Tania Conservative

Bridge ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Canal, Paul Conservative
Fairley-Churchill, John Conservative
Turbefield, Robin Conservative

Chadwell ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Gittens, Mark Labour
Nijjar, Baldesh Labour
Walker, Andy Labour

Church End ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Cleaver, Hugh Liberal Democrats
Hoskins, Richard Liberal Democrats
Sinclair, Nicola Liberal Democrats

Clayhall ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Bhamra, Gurdial Labour
Cole, Robert Conservative
Weinberg, Alan Conservative

Clementswood ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Coomb, Helen Labour
Hussain, Zulfi Labour
Javed, Muhammed Labour

Cranbrook ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Ahmed, Mushtaq Labour
Chaudhary, Mahboob Conservative
Kumar, Ashok Conservative

Fairlop ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Lambert, Brian Conservative
Phillips, Alex Conservative
Ryan, Joyce Conservative

Fullwell ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Candy, Ann Conservative
Hayes, Nick Conservative
Moth, Harold Conservative

Goodmayes ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Hai, Ali Labour
Jones, Bert Labour
White, Barbara Labour

Hainault ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Gray, Thomas Conservative
Griffin, Edward Conservative
Poole, David Conservative

Loxford ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Maravala, Filly Labour
Rashid, Taifur Labour
Tewari, Virendra Labour

Mayfield ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Athwal, Jas Labour
Flint, Kay Labour
Parkash, Ayodhiya Labour

Monkhams ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Huggett, Linda Conservative
O'Shea, James Conservative
Stark, Michael Conservative

Newbury ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Jeyaranjan, Thavathuray Labour
Norman, Elaine Labour
Sharma, Dev Labour

Roding ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Banks, Felicity Liberal Democrats
Bond, Ian Liberal Democrats
Deakins, Gwyneth Liberal Democrats

Seven Kings ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Bellwood, Stuart Labour
Littlewood, Bob Labour
Saund, Balvinder Labour

Snaresbrook ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Cummins, Christopher Conservative
Goody, Peter Conservative
Nolan, Suzanne Conservative

Valentines ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Choudhury, Aziz Labour
Hatfull, Ross Labour
Patel, Shoaib Liberal Democrats

Wanstead ward results 2010

Elected Members Party
Chan, Thomas Conservative
Dunn, Michelle Conservative
Wilson, Alex Conservative

Related pages and documents

Useful websites

  • There are no related external links.

Share this page:  Was this page helpful?