Do you need Planning Permission or Building Control Consent?

The information on these pages and through the semi detached interactive house guide, gives an initial indication of whether formal planning permission or Building Regulations approval is needed. The advice given is an introductory guide and is not a definitive source of legal information.

A terrace and shop interactive tool is also available by visiting the Planning Portal's interactive terrace house guide webpage .

Those users who are visiting this page using an IOS or Android 4.1+ device will unfortunately not be unable to use this flash player interactive house. However, the same information is available on the Planning Portal's Common Projects webpage.

Please be aware that if your development is creating over 100 square metres of new floor area or new dwellings, it may be liable for a charge under the Redbridge Community Infrastructure Levy.

If your proposal is covered under permitted development (does not require planning permission) have a look at the council's Householder Design Guide SPD (January 2012) (PDF 1.2Mb). This supplementary planning document will act as ‘good practice’ guidance to help achieve the Council’s aim to promote high quality design and construction in Redbridge.

The permitted development allowances described here apply to houses not flats, maisonettes or other buildings. You are advised to check whether permitted development rights apply - they may have been removed by an Article 4 Direction, or whether other consents are required because you live in a conservation area or a listed building.

Check out the Redbridge map if you're unsure as to whether you live in one of these areas.

Interactive guidance for householders

This guide offers information about common household projects. It is being delivered in partnership with the local authority and the Government's Planning Portal.


Please note: clicking on a link in the guide will take you to the Planning Portal website.


To understand why this interactive house does not work on IOS and Android 4.1+ devices, please visit the Planning Portal FAQ webpage .

Related pages and documents


Share this page:  Was this page helpful?